Comment

Beatport Music Awards nominees

By Beatport News Editors
1205891781_bma_2008_final

Beginning March 18th, Beatport users will have the opportunity to vote for the best electronic music artists of 2007 in the first ever Beatport Music Awards.

Broken down into 19 categories — including Best Artist categories from each genre and the multi-genre Best Remix and Best Single — the nominees for the BMAs are based solely on unit sales at Beatport.

A full listing of the categories follows the link.

Voting has now opened: Click here to vote.

The Beatport Music Awards 2008 Nominees




Please note: The nominees for the Beatport Music Awards are based solely on unit sales at Beatport for the year 2007.



Best Breakbeat Artist

30Hz

Agent K

DJ Icey

Far Too Loud

Freestylers

General MIDI

Plump DJs

Soul Of Man

The Funk Lab

The Rogue Element

Best Chillout Artist

Bitter:Sweet

Burial

Chymera

Eelke Kleijn

Kevin Yost

Living Room

Pako & Frederik

Spooky

The Last Atlant

Trentemoller

Best Deep House Artist

Akabu

Anil Chawla

Dale Anderson

Francois Dubois

Jay Shepheard

Joeski

Miguel Migs

Nikola Gala

Phonique

The Timewriter

Best Drum & Bass Artist

Calyx

Commix

Futurebound

High Contrast

Lomax

Matrix

Mindscape

Noisia

TC

TeeBee

Best Dubstep & Grime Artist

Alert

Bassnectar

Boxcutter

Burial

Deadbeat

DJ Pinch

Ed Solo & Skool of Thought

Modeselektor

Shackleton

Vibesquad

Best Electro House Artist

Chris Lake

Dave Spoon

Deadmau5

Dirty South

Klaas

Olivier Giacomotto

Pryda

Robbie Rivera

Sebastien Leger

Vandalism

Best Electronica Artist

Apparat

Boys Noize

Chromeo

Gui Boratto

Hot Chip

Matthew Dear

Modeselektor

Nathan Fake

Robyn

Trentemoller

Best Hard Dance Artist

BK

Dark By Design

DJ Trajic

DJ Zany

Donkey Rollers

Lisa Lashes

Nick Sentience

Technikal

The Red Hed

Vinylgroover

Best Hardcore Artist

Art Of Fighters

Brennan Heart

DJ Isaac

DJ Zany

Gammer

Robert Natus

Sy

The Beholder

Tommyknocker

Unknown

Best House Artist

Axwell

Chris Montana

Dennis Ferrer

Dirty South

DJ Disciple

Ian Oliver

Jerry Ropero

Jesse Garcia

Robbie Rivera

Thomas Gold

Best Minimal Artist

Ambivalent

Barem

Dubfire

Gaiser

Luca Bacchetti

Minilogue

Pan-Pot

Shlomi Aber

Shonky

Trentemoller

Best Progressive House Artist

Adam K

Austin Leeds

D-Nox & Beckers

Deadmau5

Dousk

Glenn Morrison

Jerome Isma-Ae

Soha

Thomas Gold

Yvan & Dan Daniel

Best Psy Trance Artist

Ace Ventura

Antix

Atmos

Behind Blue Eyes

Freq

Gaudium

Perfect Stranger

Planet B.E.N.

Shadow FX

Tristan

Best Tech House Artist

Audiofly X

Booka Shade

Claude VonStroke

D.Ramirez

James Talk

Mark Knight

Martin Buttrich

Samim

The Timewriter

Trentemoller

Best Techno Artist

Butch

Dubfire

Dusty Kid

Gregor Tresher

Gui Boratto

Guy Gerber

Len Faki

Oxia

Pig & Dan

Stephan Bodzin

Best Trance Artist

Above & Beyond

Armin Van Buuren

Cosmic Gate

DJ Tiësto

John O’Callaghan

Markus Schulz

Rank 1

Sean Tyas

Stoneface & Terminal

Super8 & Tab

Best Remix of 2007

BREAKS: Dave Spoon ‘Bad Girl (At Night)’ (Beat Vandals Remix)

CHILL OUT: Booka Shade ‘Night Falls’ (Larry Gold’s Night Falls Over Philly String Version)

DEEP HOUSE: Akabu ‘I’m Not Afraid of The Future’ (Jimpster Remix)

DRUM & BASS: Absolute Zero, Subphonics ‘The Code’ (SKC Remix)

DUBSTEP & GRIME: Martin Buttrich ‘Well Done’ (Headhunter Remix)

ELECTRO HOUSE: Burufunk, Carbon Community ‘Community Funk’ (Deadmau5 Remix)

ELECTRONICA: Nathan Fake ‘You Are Here’ (Four Tet Remix)

HARD DANCE: JX ‘Restless’ (Technikal Remix)

HARDCORE: Brennan Heart ‘Get Wasted’ (Blademasterz Remix)

HOUSE: Dirty South ‘Let It Go’ (Axwell Remix)

MINIMAL: Luka & Lazo ‘Dust No.4’ (Barem Remix)

PROGRESSIVE HOUSE: Diaz, Gold, Young Rebels ‘Don’t You Want Me’ (Thomas Gold & FD’s Club Mix)

PSY TRANCE: Antix ‘Free As We Are’ (Perfect Stranger Re-Edit)

TECH HOUSE: Nick Muir ‘G Platz’ (Pig & Dan Remix)

TECHNO: Butch ‘On The Line’ (Oxia Remix)

TRANCE: Bedrock ‘Heaven Scent’ (Greg Downey Remix)

Best Single of 2007

BREAKS: Far Too Loud ‘Play It Loud’

CHILL OUT: Chymera ‘Umbrella’ (Beatless Mix)

DEEP HOUSE: Anil Chawla, Dale Anderson ‘Leftorium’

DRUM & BASS: Commix ‘Be True’

DUBSTEP & GRIME: Burial ‘Archangel’

ELECTRO HOUSE: Deadmau5 ‘Not Exactly’

ELECTRONICA: Peter Bjorn & John ‘Young Folks’

HARD DANCE: BK, Judge Jules ‘Sickness’

HARDCORE: Tube-Tech ‘Paint It Black’

HOUSE: Brazen ‘Toto’

MINIMAL: Dubfire ‘Emissions’

PROGRESSIVE HOUSE: Adam K, Soha ‘Twilight’

PSY-TRANCE: Ace Ventura ‘Sao Paulo’

TECH HOUSE: Samim ‘Heater’

TECHNO: Gregor Tresher ‘A Thousand Nights’

TRANCE: DJ Remy, Roland Klinkenberg ‘Mexico Can Wait’

More Info

Click here to download a press release for the Beatport Music Awards.

Voting begins for the Beatport Music Awards 2008 on March 18th.